chapter 66.965 voting procedure for electors presenting citation or notice in lieu of license or...
[…] History: 1971 c. 304 s. 29 (2); 1971 c. 336 s. 37; 1975 c. 85 ss. 41, 42, 43, 66 (3);1975 c. 199, 200, 421; 1977 c. 394; 1991 a. 316; 1999 a. 9; 2001 a. 109; 2011 a. 23;2015 a. 118 s. 266 (10).

Cross−reference: See also s. EL 9.01, Wis. adm. code.

6.925 Elector making challenge in person. Any electormay challenge for cause any person offering to vote whom theelector knows or suspects is not a qualified elector. If a person ischallenged as unqualified by an elector, one of the inspectors mayadminister the oath or affirmation to the challenged elector unders. 6.92 and ask the challenged elector the questions under that sec-tion which are appropriate to test the elector’s qualifications. Inaddition, one of the inspectors shall administer the following oathor affirmation to the challenging elector: “You do solemnly swear(or affirm) that you will fully and truly answer all questions put toyou regarding the challenged person’s place of residence andqualifications as an elector of this election”; and shall then askquestions which are appropriate as determined by the commis-sion, by rule, to test the qualifications of the challenged elector.

History: 1975 c. 85, 199; 1977 c. 394; 1985 a. 304; 1999 a. 9; 2015 a. 118 s. 266(10).

Cross−reference: See also s. EL 9.02, Wis. adm. code.