chapter 14: consumer law
[…] Section 2-316A of chapter 106 was added in 1970 to make it clear that sellers by "boiler-plate" clauses and forms could not disclaim or modify the warranties implied by law, those of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. That section also preserved for buyers of consumer goods their remedies under the Uniform Commercial Code in spite of any other remedies a seller may wish to offer. How­ ever, sections 1-1028 and 1-1079 had led some sellers or their counsel to think that buyers could by another clause in a form waive the "nonwaiver" provisions of new section 2-316A, contrary to the obvious intent of the legislature. Rather than allow the matter to be subjected to protracted litigation, the General Court enacted chapter 799 of the Acts of 1973 which amended section 2-316A to provide that "[t]he provisions of this section may not be disclaimed or waived by agreement."10
§ 14.4. Rate setting commission. In 1956 the General Court es­ tablished a board of rate setting1 to determine and set rates for conva­ lescent nursing and rest homes.