chapter 12: consumer law
[…] 16 C.L. c. 93, § 49A, as enacted by Acts of 1979, c. 608. Section 49A states: Eve'ry retail trade reporting agency which discloses to any third person infonna­tion concerning a business engaged in retail trade shall, upon request of such business, disclose to it the nature, contents and substance of such infonnation contained in its files at the time of the request. Whoever fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall . . . be deemed to have committed an unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by chapter ninety-three A.

ld.