centers for medicare & medicaid services assistant secretary … · 2018. 4. 30. · 2 services...
[…] duration. The task of defining that ambiguous term therefore falls to the Secretary. As noted
above, this ambiguity authorizes the Departments to do no more than to fix a period of time
within which health insurance contracts must expire to qualify for this exemption.
Yet the PHSA does define insurance as used that phrase. The PHSA specifies59 and the
Departments affirm60 that the word insurance in the phrase short-term, limited duration
58 Short-Term, Limited-Duration Insurance, 83 FED. REG. 7437.
59 42 U.S.C. §300gg–91(b)(1) (“The term ‘health insurance coverage’ means benefits consisting of medical care
(provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as
medical care) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or
health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer.”).
60 See Final Regulations for Health Coverage Portability; Final Rule Notice of Proposed Rulemaking for Health
Coverage Portability and Request for Information on Benefit-Specific Waiting Periods Under HIPAA Titles I & IV;