case number 11-16255 united states court of appeals … · case number 11-16255 . united states...
[…] Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 745, 107 S. Ct. 2095, 95 L. Ed. 2d 697 (1987) (commenting on the “Federal Government’s compelling interests in public safety”). The government, after all, is invested with “plenary power” to protect the public from danger on federal lands under the Property Clause. [Citations.] As the district court noted, Daingerfield Island is a national park area where large numbers of people, including children, congregate for recreation. See Masciandaro, 648 F. Supp. 2d at 790. Such circumstances justify reasonable measures to secure public safety.

We also conclude that § 2.4(b)’s narrow prohibition is reasonably adapted to that substantial governmental interest. Under § 2.4(b), national parks patrons are prohibited from possessing loaded firearms, and only then within their motor vehicles. 36 C.F.R. § 2.4(b) (“Carrying or possessing a loaded weapon in a motor vehicle, vessel, or other mode of transportation is prohibited”). We have no occasion in this case to address a regulation of unloaded firearms. Loaded firearms are surely more dangerous than

36

Case: 11-16255 09/23/2011 ID: 7905314 DktEntry: 24-1 Page: 45 of 56 (45 of 63)