case law updates program national conference of … · 2018-10-16 · page 1 of 25 case law updates...
[…] purpose of conducting a periodic town wide revaluation of real estate. The owner threatened the
assessor with arrest for trespassing and a civil lawsuit claiming damages.
Connecticut requires an assessor to periodically conduct a town-wide inspection of all real estate
for the purpose of revaluation and to inspect the exterior and interior of the property. However,
Connecticut Statutes require the permission of the property owner to enter the interior of the
property.
The statute involved here is Connecticut General Statutes sec. 12-62(a)(3) which recites:
“Full inspection or fully inspect means to measure or verify the exterior
dimensions of a building or structure and to enter and examine the interior of
such building or structure in order to observe and record or verify the
characteristics and condition thereof, provided permission to enter such interior is
granted by the property owner or an adult occupant. . . .” (Emphasis
added.)
The court held that there is a requirement that all taxpayers are obligated to pay their fair share of
taxes and if the taxpayer fails to allow entry to his or her property in order to conduct a valuation