case 5:11-cv-00049-fl document 6 filed 02/02/11 page 1 of 34 · 2013-08-08 · case...
[…] Stat. § 143-298).3

The State Board's enforcement of the Dental Practice Act is subject to the State constitutional

prohibition against monopolies.4 The State Board and State Board members are forbidden by State

statute from engaging in any private business or from competing with any private services.5

As mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-22(b), a majority of the members of the State Board are

licensed dentists. Each member of the State Board is, by law, a State official who must take an oath

or affinnation to comply with federal and state laws and constitutions. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 11-7, 143-

2 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-70.101(3a), the Joint Committee has the authority to "[t]o review the activities of State occupational licensing boards to determine if the boards are operating in accordance with statutory requirements and if the boards are still necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were created."

3 As provided by statute, the State Board, with the assent of the Attorney General, is authorized to employ its own legal counsel and, like many other licensing boards in North Carolina, has done so for many years.