case 3:21-cv-00049-hz document 5 filed 01/12/21 page 1 of 21...plaintiffs’ motion for temporary...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

nonpersuasion on the question of refraining per CCC 5.01.050(C)(2)(b)(ii). Nor is provocation

defined anywhere in the code. In these respects, constitutional infirmity abounds.

29. CCC 5.01.050(C)(5) provides for a declassification process where owners of

dangerous dogs may request such status change upon two years of no further incidents, yet the

County did not even consider affording the Kollenburns this possibility.

30. State law contributes its own problems. ORS 609.098(1)(a) defines in relevant part,

a dog as “dangerous” who “without provocation and in an aggressive manner inflicts serious

physical injury, as defined in ORS 161.015, on a person or kills a person.” ORS 161.015(8) defines

“serious physical injury” as one that creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and

protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the

function of any bodily organ.”