case 1:10-cv-00001-ejl-reb document 101 filed 08/16/10 ... · trust, mountain vista properties ag,...
[…] discovers the facts or learns of his rights under those facts." (citing Carlson v. Ray Geophysical

Division, 481 P.2d 327, 329 (Mont. 1971)). Blixseth further argues no concealment of YCLT’s

alleged claims occurred as everything about the loan transaction was done in the open and cites

to the fact that other members—such as the LeMond Plaintiffs—were able to file suit within

months of the September 30, 2005, Credit Suisse loan transaction. Additionally, Blixseth asserts

that the discovery rule does not extend to YCLT’s claim under MCA § 35- 8-604 because section

605 of that statute contains a statute of repose that provides that a “proceeding under this section

is barred unless it is commenced within 2 years after the date of the distribution.” MCA §

35-8-605(4).

MCA § 27-2-102(3) provides that “[t]he period of limitation does not begin on any claim

or cause of action for an injury to person or property until the facts constituting the claim have