case: 11-2475 document: 164 page: 1 09/03/2014 1311250 61...
[…] depends on violations of a predicate statute that does not overcome Morrison’s 8

presumption against extraterritoriality, RICO will not apply extraterritorially either. 9

Our conclusion is compelled primarily by the text of RICO. Section 1961(1), which 10

defines “racketeering activity” for purposes of RICO, incorporates by reference various 11

federal criminal statutes, which serve as predicates for RICO liability. Some of these 12

statutes unambiguously and necessarily involve extraterritorial conduct. They can apply 13

only to conduct outside the United States. As examples, § 2332 of Title 18 criminalizes 14

killing, and attempting to kill, “a national of the United States, while such national is 15

outside the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332(a) (emphasis added). Section 2423(c) 16

criminalizes “[e]ngaging in illicit sexual conduct in foreign places.” Id. § 2423(c) 17

(emphasis added). As the conduct which violates these two statutes can occur only outside 18