california's mobility program for accountancy...california’s mobility program for...
[…] ATTACHMENT 8: NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE BOARDS OF ACCOUNTANCY GUIDING PRINCIPLES OF ENFORCEMENT 283

ATTACHMENT 9: EXCERPTS FROM THE MINUTES OF THE MAY 28-29, 2015 CBA MEETING 293

ATTACHMENT 10: NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE BOARDS OF ACCOUNTANCY OBJECTIVES FOR SUBSTANTIAL EQUIVALENCY EVALUATION 301

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page 7: California's Mobility Program for Accountancy...CALIFORNIA’S MOBILITY PROGRAM FOR ACCOUNTANCY— IMPLEMENTATION, ENFORCEMENT AND ITS CONSUMER BENEFITS The mission of the California

1 Business and Profession Code section 5000.1 states, in part, “[p]rotection of the public shall be the highest priority of the California Board of Accountancy in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions.”

2 These licensure requirements are commonly referred to as the 3 Es – Examination, Education, and Experience.

1

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY