california children's services - disability rights · pdf filecalifornia children’s...
[…] needed because of a CCS eligible condition. The request for authorization for a
To date Tulare County
has not exercised that option.
47 Welfare & Institutions Code § 14093.05(c)-(e): to the extent CCS services are incorporated into a managed care contract, managed care organization is required to follow CCS standards and guidelines, use CCS qualified special care centers and providers, follow CCS approved treatment programs. Any service not available through the managed care plan remains the responsibility of the state and county CCS program.
Welfare & Institutions Code § 14094.1(a): Responsibility of the Department of Health Services to insure that Medi-Cal managed care organizations “to maintain and follow standards of care established by the program, including use of paneled providers and CCS approved special care centers and to follow treatment plans approved by the program, including specified services and providers of services.”
Welfare & Institutions Code § 14094.2: No reduction in benefit levels or scope of eligibility for CCS. Any service not available through the managed care organization continues to be available through CCS. State and local CCS has oversight responsibility to insure compliance with CCS standards.