c> agricultural drainage laws · 2015-05-27 · relating to highway and agricultural drainage...
[…] His land had been divided between two parties, one of whom sought to obstruct the drainage sys­tem. The trial court found that a mutual drainage system under the 1889 act existed. The appellate court did not rule on the issue, finding another basis upon which to decide the case. That a mutual drainage system exists and cannot be disturbed now appears settled by the statute previously quoted.

8. Connection by Third Party

Drainage Code section 2-9 reads as follows:

It is unlawful for any person to connect a ditch, cov­ered drain or levee with any drain or levee deemed to

be for the mutual benefit of the lands connected or pro­tected without the consent of all parties interested in such drain or levee. When an unlawful connection fa made, any interested person may recover damages and, if an unlawful connection is made to a covered drain, may compel disconnection.<"•>

Basically the section answers two questions : First, when may a third party connect, and, second, what is the remedy for unlawful connection?