c> agricultural drainage laws · 2015-05-27 · relating to highway and agricultural drainage...
[…] The third method is exemplified by the situation in which an upper landowner had constructed a tile in the course of natural drainage, emptying onto the lower owner at the point of natural entry. The lower owner connected a tile on his land at this point, and a mutual system was established. <339

>

No cases were discovered dealing with the fourth method mentioned by the statute.

6. Parol License and Acquiescence

Drainage Code section 2-8 provides: The mutual license, consent or agreement required

in this section need not be in writing, but may be estab­lished by parole [sic] or inferred from the acquiescence of the parties.<"•>

It is clear that no writing is necessary in order

Page 49: C> Agricultural Drainage Laws · 2015-05-27 · relating to highway and agricultural drainage and assemble this information into a single source. Drainage law is derived mainly from

IV. STATUTORY DRAI N AGE 45