c> agricultural drainage laws · 2015-05-27 · relating to highway and agricultural drainage...
[…] [E]ven if it did not show an actual agreement be­tween the parties, the fact that the main system has been in existence for said period without objection and with mutual benefit is sufficient to establish a mutual drainage system by implied agreement, within the meaning of the Drainage Act of 1889.<'">

7. Original Tract Divided

Drainage Code section 2-8 further provides:

When a ditch, covered drain or levee is privately constructed through or on a tract of land and the owner­ship of such tract is thereafter divided, such ditch, cov­ered drain or levee shall thereupon be deemed a drain or levee for the mutual benefit of all the portions of the original tract connected to, or protected by, such ditch, covered drain or levee. <"0>

A 1900 appellate case dealt with this situation, although at the time a like provision was not in­cluded in the statute. <3 47 l A drainage system had been established by a landowner who had since died.