c> agricultural drainage laws · 2015-05-27 · relating to highway and agricultural drainage...
[…] 1. Section 466 of the Criminal Code

The same requirements of proof will be neces­sary in a court of law to obtain a conviction under

this enactment as are necessary to cause a court of equity to issue an injunction: the acts complained of must be as defined by the legislature. Once that is shown, a fine not exceeding $100 may be levied for the first offense, and the same fine plus confine­ment not exceeding three months in the county ja il may be imposed for subsequent offenses. <• 24 l

2. Section 9-123 of the Highway Code

The other sanction deals specifically with the pollution of street and highway drains. It reads as follows:

No person, firm, corporation, or institution, public or private, shall discharge or empty any type of sewage, including the effluent from septic tanks or other sewage treatment devices, or any other domestic, commercial or indu trial \\'aste, or any putrescible liquids, or cause the same to be discharged or emptied in any manner into open ditches along any public street or highway, or into any drain or drainage structure installed solely for street or highway clrainarre purposes.

Any person, firm, corporation, or institution, public or printte, in violation of this Section, shall be fined not less than $200 nor more than $500 for each such offense and in a deli ti on shall be fined $25 per clay for each clay such violation exists.

The highway authori ty having jurisdiction over the public street or highway affected by such violation shall enter a complaint in the proper court against any Yi­olator of this Section. Upon the failure of any such high­\rny authori ty to so act, any other person, may in the name of poli tical division or municipality, enter such complaint.<"">

This section has been in existence since 1913, and no case arising out of its provisions has yet been appealed. Thus even the simplest questions regarding the statute are difficult to answer.

The Attorney General of Illinois rendered an opinion in 1954< 426