bysiewicz v dinardo - final decision
[…] 1. That the requirement of [General Statutes] 3-124 that the Attorney

    General be an attorney at law of at least ten years active practice of the bar of

    this state violates Article Sixth 10 of the Connecticut Constitution [; or,]

    2. If the requirement of 3-124 that the Attorney General be an attorney at

    law of at least ten years active practice of the bar of this state is constitutional,[that] the plaintiffs fulfillment of her numerous statutory and administrative

    responsibilities as Secretary of the State constitute the active practice of law.

    1Section 52-29 provides as follows:

    (a) The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on requestfor such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have theforce of a final judgment. (b) The judges of the Superior Court may make such orders and rules as they may

    deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section.

    Revised Complaint for Declaratory Judgment [R.C.], Prayer for Relief, p. 5.

  • 8/9/2019 Bysiewicz v DiNardo - Final Decision

    2/93

    2

    The plaintiff bases her claim that the minimum practice requirement of Section 3-1242