bysiewicz v dinardo - final decision
[…] that the Attorney General be an attorney-at-law of at least ten years active practice at the bar of

    this state is unconstitutional on the text of Article VI, 10 of the Connecticut Constitution, 3

    which provides in part that Every elector who has attained the age of eighteen years shall be

    eligible to any office in this state, . . . except in cases provided for in this constitution. Because

    this minimum practice requirement is purely statutory in origin, she contends that its

    2 Section 3-124 provides as follows:

    There shall be an Attorney General to be elected in the same manner as other state officers inaccordance with the provisions of section . The Attorney General shall be an elector of this state andan attorney at law of at least ten years' active practice at the bar of this state. The office of the AttorneyGeneral shall be at the Capitol. The Attorney General shall receive an annual salary of one hundred tenthousand dollars. The Attorney General shall devote full time to the duties of the office and shall give bondin the sum of ten thousand dollars.

    3 Article Sixth, 10 of the Connecticut Constitution (1965), as amended by Articles II and XV

    of the amendments to that Constitution, provides as follows:

    Every elector who has attained the age of eighteen years shall be eligible to any office in the

    state, but no person who has not attained the age of eighteen shall be eligible therefor, except incases provided for in this constitution.

  • 8/9/2019 Bysiewicz v DiNardo - Final Decision

    3/93

    3

    enforcement against her would be irreconcilably inconsistent with, and thus violate, her above-

    quoted constitutional right as a Connecticut elector of at least eighteen years of age to serve as

    the states Attorney General.

    The plaintiff bases her alternative claim that she meets the statutory requirement of being

    an attorney at law of at least ten years active practice at the bar of this state upon a

    combination of [her] private practice as an attorney and her eleven years of public service as

    Secretary of the State. R.C., 1. On the latter point, more particularly, she alleges that

    in her eleven years as Secretary of the State, the plaintiff has engaged in the active