built to fail - center for immigration studies · built to fail deception and disorder in...
[…] 542 Ibid.

543 Ibid. p.15. The total cost of transcripts, includ-ing contracted services (typing) and court person-nel’s labor, was $2,733,042.00. Some 8,320 hours directly related to appellate transcripts were ex-pended by staff, a factor of 16 percent of the total cost.

544 See 8 C.F.R. § 1103.7. Specifically, the regula-tion provides: “(a) Remittances (1) In general. Fees shall be submitted in connection with any formal appeal, motion, or application prescribed in this chapter in the amount prescribed by law or regula-

Page 140: Built to Fail - Center for Immigration Studies · Built to Fail Deception and Disorder in America’s Immigration Courts By Mark H. Metcalf October 2011 Center for Immigration Studies

140

Center for Immigration Studies

tion. Payment of any fee under this section does not constitute filing of the appeal, motion, or ap-plication with the Board of Immigration Appeals or with the immigration court.”

545 Perkins, “A Feasibility Study for Establish-ment of a Court Cost Recovery System”, p.26; 31 U.S.C. § 9701.

546 31 U.S.C. § 9701(a) (b).

547 8 C.F.R. § 1103.7.