built to fail - center for immigration studies · built to fail deception and disorder in...
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 241.1.

Note that there are cases invalidating subsection (f ) of the regulation.

8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(7) addresses finality of a BIA decision. It provides:

“The decision of the Board shall be final except in those cases reviewed by the Attor-ney General in accordance with paragraph (h) of this section. The Board may return a case to the Service or an immigration judge for such further action as may be appropri-ate, without entering a final decision on the merits of the case.”

8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 also addresses the finality of a trial court decision. It reads:

“Except when certified to the Board, the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expira-tion of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first.”

183 “What experience and history teach is this — that people and governments never have learned

anything from history, or acted on principles de-duced from it.” George Friedrich Hegel, The Phi-losophy of History, 1837.

184 See EOIR 2008 Year Book, p. H1-H4, Figures 10-12 and p.