built to fail - center for immigration studies · built to fail deception and disorder in...
[…] 486 Generally removal hearings are open to the public and exclusion hearings are not. Specifically, 8 C.F.R. § 3.27 provides all hearings, other than exclusion hearings, shall be open to the public. De-pending upon physical facilities, the Immigration Judge may place reasonable limitations upon the number in attendance at any one time with prior-ity being given to the press over the general public. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.279(a). For the purpose of pro-tecting witnesses, parties, or the public interest, the Immigration Judge may limit attendance or hold a closed hearing. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.279(b). Addition-ally, 8 C.F.R. § 240.10(b) provides that “[r]emoval hearings shall be open to the public, except that the immigration judge may, in his or her discre-tion, close proceedings as provided in §3.27 of this chapter.” Soon after September 11, 2001, as part of

Page 133: Built to Fail - Center for Immigration Studies · Built to Fail Deception and Disorder in America’s Immigration Courts By Mark H. Metcalf October 2011 Center for Immigration Studies

133

Center for Immigration Studies