buckman laboratories - cadet
[…] This information was verified through correspondence with a representative of the permittee.

40 CFR Part 60, Subpart NNN, Standards of Performance for Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) Emissions From Synthetic Organic Chemical Manufacturing Industry (SOCMI) Distillation Operations:

The permittee is a batch manufacturer of organic chemicals, therefore the permittees batch manufacturing distillation processes are exempt from the requirements of this subpart in accordance with 40 CFR 60.660(c)(3) which states, “Any distillation unit that is designed and operated as a batch operation is not an affected facility.”

40 CFR Part 60, Subpart RRR, Standards of Performance for Volatile Organic Compound Emissions From Synthetic Organic Chemical Manufacturing Industry (SOCMI) Reactor Processes: