brown bag seminar - colorado€¦ · 17.11.2016  · brown bag seminar . thursday, november 17,...
[…] The respondents contend that this requirement is absent under §8-42-112, C.R.S. Additionally, the respondents contend that the ALJ misapplied §8-42-112(1)(a), C.R.S. By finding that the respondents “offered no persuasive evidence that Claimant would not have sustained the same injuries had she kept her safety belt on throughout the accident,” the respondents contend the ALJ has “so narrowly construed” the statute as to improperly impose full liability. They further contend that §8-42-112(1)(a), C.R.S. does not require them to prove a negative. We are not persuaded the ALJ erred. Section 8-42-112(1)(a), C.R.S. provides as follows:

    (1) The compensation provided for in articles 40 to 47 of this title shall be reduced fifty percent: (a) Where injury is caused by the willful failure of the employee to use safety devices provided by the employer. . . .

    When a court construes a statute, it must determine and give effect to the intent of the general assembly by affording the language of the statute its plain and ordinary meaning.