brown bag seminar - colorado€¦ · 17.11.2016  · brown bag seminar . thursday, november 17,...
[…] On appeal, the respondents contend the ALJ erred as a matter of law in finding

    that the claimant’s AWW should be based on a 60 hour work week. The respondents argue that substantial evidence does not support the ALJ’s order in this regard. We disagree.

    To determine a claimant's AWW, the ALJ may choose from two different methods

    set forth in §8-42-102, C.R.S. The first method provides that a claimant's AWW "be calculated upon the monthly, weekly, daily, hourly, or other remuneration which the injured or deceased employee was receiving at the time of the injury. . . ." Section 8-42-102(2), C.R.S. This method identifies different formulas for conducting the calculation. For instance, §8-42-102(2)(d), C.R.S. provides that where the employee is being paid by the hour, the daily wage shall be determined “by multiplying the hourly rate by the number of hours in a day during which the employee was working at the time of the injury or would have worked if the injury had not intervened. . . .” The weekly wage is then determined from the daily wage in the manner set forth in §8-42-102(2)(c), C.R.S. That subsection provides that where “the employee is rendering service on a per diem basis, the weekly wage shall be determined by multiplying the daily wage by the number of days and fractions of days in the week during which the employee under a contract of hire was working at the time of the injury or would have worked if the injury had not intervened.”

    The second method for calculating a claimant's AWW is referred to as the

    "discretionary exception." The discretionary exception applies when the standard methods "will not fairly compute” the claimant’s AWW. Section 8-42-102(3), C.R.S. In such a circumstance, the ALJ has discretion to "compute the average weekly wage of said employee in such other manner and by such other method as will, in the opinion of the director based upon the facts presented, fairly determine such employee's average weekly wage." Section 8-42-102(3), C.R.S.; see Benchmark/Elite, Inc. v. Simpson, 232 P.3d 777 (Colo. 2010).

    The overall purpose of the statutory scheme is to calculate “a fair approximation

    of the claimant’s wage loss and diminished earning capacity.” Campbell v. IBM Corp., 867 P.2d 77, 82 (Colo.