briefing ii improving service delivery
[…] There is no appellate decision addressing the limits of a trial court’s power to administer guardianship cases and no decisions addressing such limits for any Title 11 cases after enactment of TEDRA. Clearly the power to manage guardianship cases is very broad when that power is construed in light of the legislative declaration in TEDRA. That the power to manage guardian compensation is included in the TEDRA declaration is supported by RCW 11.96A.150, which provides for payment of costs and attorney fees: (1) Power to award costs, including reasonable attorney fees. (2) This section applies to all proceedings governed by this title, including but not limited to proceedings involving guardianship matters. This section shall apply to matters involving guardians and guardians ad litem and shall not be limited or controlled by the provisions of RCW 11.88.090(10) [a section providing for compensating GALs.] 21 What are some models a court might consider? Many jurisdictions employ compensation models which provide specific guidance on the issue of reasonableness.