brief of respondents michael scott and … · restatement [second] of torts § 874, comment a ........
[…] 1
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
This is an appeal from a judgment by the Tulania Court of Appeals reversing the United
States District Court for the Southern District of Tulania’s grant of summary judgment in favor of
the Appellant, which required preemption of Respondent’s claim alleging NHL’s violation of
Minnesota’s Drug and Alcohol Testing in the Workplace Act (“DATWA”) and affirmed the
arbitrator’s suspension.
Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act (“LMRA”), 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), states
that “[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing
employees in an industry affecting commerce … may be brought in any district court of the United
States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without
regard to the citizenship of the parties.” Section 301’s applicability to the claim before the bar
raises a federal question. Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides for Federal Question jurisdiction as
within the purview of the district courts. Thus, the United States District Court for the Southern