brief of respondents michael scott and … · restatement [second] of torts § 874, comment a ........
[…] Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides for Federal Question jurisdiction as
within the purview of the district courts. Thus, the United States District Court for the Southern
District of Tulania had original jurisdiction over these claims. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, “The
courts of appeals … shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts
of the United States.” Therefore, as the United States District Court for the Southern District of
Tulania is within the confines and scope of the Tulania Court of Appeals, jurisdiction was proper
for the appellate action.
28 U.S.C. § 1254, provides that the Supreme Court of the United States may review cases
from the Federal Courts of Appeals, “[b]y writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party
to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree.” Thus, this Court has
jurisdiction over the case at bar pursuant to the writ of certiorari.
2
STATEMENT OF ISSUES
1. Whether the Court of Appeals correctly held that a National Hockey League player’s
claims under Minnesota’s Drug and Alcohol Testing in the Workplace Act (“DATWA”)