prospective application of the restatement (third) of torts
[…] 23. ALASKA STAT. § 09.17.90 (LEXIS 1999). Section 09.17.90 defines “fault”as including those acts that “subject a person to strict tort liability” for purposes ofallocating liability. Id. Under this statute, damages may be imposed only in lock-step proportion to the defendant’s percentage of fault. Potentially, the innocentretailer would have zero percentage of fault, and thus no liability.

24. Id. § 09.17.080(b) (LEXIS 1999) (“In determining the percentages of fault,the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each person atfault, and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damagesclaimed.”). In defining “fault,” the legislature included actions that “subject aperson to strict tort liability.”