brief amicus curiae of aarp in support of …. au optronics corp., et al. ... vassalle v. midland...
[…] Code Ann. § 75-24-9 (2013) (applicable to
attorney general), not Miss. Code Ann. § 75-
24-15 (2013) (applicable to private parties).
Moreover, while attorneys general in parens
patriae actions protect individuals, they do not
represent them in the same manner that private
counsel represents clients in mass or class actions.
State attorneys general do not have an attorney-
client relationship with individual residents, even in
cases in which they choose to seek damages or
restitution on their residents’ behalf. See Restate-
ment (Third) of Law Governing Law § 14 (2000).5 An
4 It is notable that the Mississippi Consumer Protection
Act expressly prohibits consumers from bringing collective
actions. See Miss. Code. Ann. § 75-24-15(4) (2013) (“Nothing in
this chapter shall be construed to permit any class action or
suit, but every private action must be maintained in the name
of and for the sole use and benefit of the individual person.”). It
would be anomalous, to say the least, to remove the Attorney
General’s enforcement action on the grounds that it purportedly
constitutes a form of action not even permitted by the law of his
state.
5 Even if attorneys general directly represented individual