brief amicus curiae of aarp in support of …. au optronics corp., et al. ... vassalle v. midland...
[…] which effectuate the state’s interest in ensuring
compliance with its laws. Also, every state authorizes
attorneys general or another state agency to seek
restitution for consumers injured by unfair and
deceptive acts and practices. See Carolyn L. Carter,
Consumer Protection in the States: A 50-state Report
on Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices Statutes,
16, National Consumer Law Center (Feb. 2009).
Moreover, attorneys general seeking restitution are
not necessarily required to prove individualized
ascertainable loss, reliance, or causation. Compare,
e.g., Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-19(b) (2013) (attorney
general may establish a civil violation if the court
finds that “a person knowingly and willfully used any
unfair or deceptive practice, method or act”
prohibited by the statute) with Miss. Code Ann. § 75-
24-15(1) (2013) (private parties must demonstrate an
“ascertainable loss of money or property…as a result
of…” a deceptive act or practice).
This broader power to disgorge profits from