in the first district court of appeal state of … · in re advisory op. to att’y gen. re use of...
[…] In 2017, the Florida Legislature adopted an implementing statute for the

Amendment. Section 381.986, Florida Statutes (2017), prohibits medical marijuana

in a form for smoking despite constitutional approval for smokable marijuana as a

permissible treatment option for qualifying patients. In excluding smokable medical

marijuana from the statutory definition of medical use,2 the Legislature has in effect

recriminalized smokable medical marijuana. This lawsuit stems from that legislative

action.

Soon after the Legislature enacted Florida Statute section 381.986, People

United for Medical Marijuana, Florida for Care, Catherine Jordan, and Diana

2 “‘Medical use’ means the acquisition, possession, use, delivery, transfer, or administration of marijuana authorized by a physician certification. The term does not include: …

2. Possession, use, or administration of marijuana in a form for smoking, in the form of commercially produced food items other than edibles, or of marijuana seeds or flower, except for flower in a sealed, tamper-proof receptacle for vaping.” § 381.986(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2017).

4

Dodson (collectively the “Appellees”) challenged the constitutionality of the statute

recriminalizing smokable medical marijuana.