breaking down barriers - nwlc.org · breaking down barriersis dedicated to the memory of jeffrey f....
[…] See supra note 49.

Page 45: BREAKING DOWN BARRIERS - nwlc.org · Breaking Down Barriersis dedicated to the memory of Jeffrey F. Liss, formerly Co-Managing Partner of DLA Piper in the United States. His invaluable

The Department of Education and the courts have developed a clear and analyticframework to evaluate claims of discrimination under Title IX. This framework is describedin the following sections.99

C. PARTICIPATION OPPORTUNITIES

1. THE BASIC TITLE IX PRINCIPLE

The law’s requirement that participation opportunities be allocated in a nondiscriminatorymanner is set forth in 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1), which requires that “the selection of sportsand levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of bothsexes.” The Policy Interpretation100 and 1996 Clarification101 expand on the regulatory languageto provide more details on the analytical approach.102