board of ed. of westside community schools (dist. 66) v. mergens, 496 u.s. 226 (1990)
[…] 86 There is one structural feature of the statute that should be noted. The opinionof the Court states that "[i]f the meetings are religious, employees or agents ofthe school or government may attend only in a 'nonparticipatory capacity.' "Ante, at 236 (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 4071(c)(3)). This is based upon a provision inthe Act in which nonparticipation is one of several statutory criteria that aschool must meet in order to "be deemed to offer a fair opportunity to studentswho wish to conduct a meeting within its limited open forum." § 4071(c).