board of ed. of westside community schools (dist. 66) v. mergens, 496 u.s. 226 (1990)
[…] They are less impressionable than younger students and should be ableto appreciate that the University's policy is one of neutrality toward religion."Id., at 274, n. 14, 102 S.Ct., at 276-77, n. 14.

14 In 1984, Congress extended the reasoning of Widmar to public secondaryschools. Under the Equal Access Act, a public secondary school with a "limitedopen forum" is prohibited from discriminating against students who wish toconduct a meeting within that forum on the basis of the "religious, political,philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings." 20 U.S.C. §§4071(a) and (b). Specifically, the Act provides:

15 "It shall be unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federalfinancial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access ora fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conducta meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of the religious, political,philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings." § 4071(a).

16 A "limited open forum" exists whenever a public secondary school "grants anoffering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groupsto meet on school premises during noninstructional time." § 4071(b).