board of ed. of westside community schools (dist. 66) v. mergens, 496 u.s. 226 (1990)
[…] The assignment of a teacher,administrator, or other school employee to a meeting for custodial purposesdoes not constitute sponsorship of the meeting." § 4072(2). If the meetings arereligious, employees or agents of the school or government may attend only in a"nonparticipatory capacity." § 4071(c)(3). Moreover, a State may not influencethe form of any religious activity, require any person to participate in suchactivity, or compel any school agent or employee to attend a meeting if thecontent of the speech at the meeting is contrary to that person's beliefs. §§4071(d)(1), (2), and (4).

18 Finally, the Act does not "authorize the United States to deny or withholdFederal financial assistance to any school," § 4071(e), or "limit the authority ofthe school, its agents or employees, to maintain order and discipline on schoolpremises, to protect the well-being of students and faculty, and to assure thatattendance of students at meetings is voluntary," § 4071(f).

19 The parties agree that Westside High School receives federal financialassistance and is a public secondary school within the meaning of the Act.