bitcoin financing: ucc, regulatory and hedging...
[…] o Cryptocurrency will not be “instruments” because, by definition, “instruments” only exist in a written form and involve the payment of money. UCC § 9-102(47)

o Cryptocurrency are not “inventory” because “inventory” (a sub-type of goods) is limited to tangible, physical property. UCC § 9-102(48)

o Cryptocurrency will not be a “deposit account” because those are accounts at banks or other financial institutions accepting funds for deposit. UCC § 9-102(29)

o Cryptocurrency will not be an “account” because it is not a right to payment for services or property. UCC § 9-102(2)

15Financing Cryptocurrencies: UCC and Lender Issues

HAYNES AND BOONE, LLP | GREENBERG TRAURIG | MARCUS CLEGG

Cryptocurrencies - Collateral

• Possible asset classes include:

o Investment property “means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account” UCC § 9-102(49)

o Money is a “medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government[.]” UCC § 1-201(b)(24)

o General Intangible is a catch-all for “any personal property, including things in action,” that is not another form of property. UCC § 9-102(42).