sufficiency of debtor's name for valid ucc filings ... · pdf filesufficiency of...
[…] IV. The Nittolo Land Development Association Decision

Similar to the court’s holding in F.V. Steel and Wire Co., supra, the bankruptcy court in In re Nittolo Land Dev. Ass’n, 333 B.R. 237 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2005) applied Revised Article 9, as adopted in New York, to the creditor’s security interest even though the security agreement and financing statement were executed prior to the effective date of Revised Article 9. The court held that under Revised Article 9 “the name of a debtor that is a ‘registered organization’ (e.g., a corporation) is sufficiently provided in a financing statement ‘only if the financing statement provides the name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor's jurisdiction of organization which shows the debtor to have been organized’”. . . Id. at 241.

The financing statement listed the debtor’s name as “Nittolo Land Development

Associates, Inc.,” instead of the correct name of “Nittolo Land Development Association, Inc.” The court referred to § 9-506(c) of Revised Article 9, which provides that: