sufficiency of debtor's name for valid ucc filings ... · pdf filesufficiency of...
[…] The financing statement listed the debtor’s name as “Nittolo Land Development

Associates, Inc.,” instead of the correct name of “Nittolo Land Development Association, Inc.” The court referred to § 9-506(c) of Revised Article 9, which provides that:

Page 5: Sufficiency of Debtor's Name for Valid UCC Filings ... · PDF fileSufficiency of Debtor’s Name for Valid UCC Filings: ... base used to track the filing of financing ... of correctly

5

If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a), the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.

Id. at 242. But since the parties did not address the effect of Revised Article 9 on the error in the debtor’s name, the court did not reach that issue in its decision and requested that the debtor and the bankruptcy trustee “provide the Court with further submissions regarding whether [the secured party’s] financing statement was properly executed, including (1) the Debtor's name as listed on the Debtor's certificate of incorporation and (2) if [the creditor] failed to sufficiently provide the name of the Debtor in accordance with UCC § 9-503(a), whether standard search logic in the filing office (the New York Secretary of State) would disclose Fleet's financing statement.”