sufficiency of debtor's name for valid ucc filings ... · pdf filesufficiency of...
[…] It may even be necessary to obtain the debtor’s current (and perhaps even some past) tax returns and then search under each of the names listed as the taxpayer in the returns. In addition, searchers may need to search records in a state or states other than what would be required in a UCC search under the Revised Article 9 rules, because certain liens that are not subject to the UCC (such as tax liens, judgment liens, state tax liens, and environmental liens) may have filing requirements in jurisdictions other than those governed by the UCC. For example, § 9-307 of the UCC provides that, for the location for search purposes of a security interest filing, “[a] registered organization that is organized under the law of a State is located in that State,” whereas when the IRS files a lien against a taxpayer’s property, it must do so in one office within the State as designated by the laws of such State, in which the property subject to the lien is situated. 26 U.S.C.S. § 6323(f)(1)(A).