sufficiency of debtor's name for valid ucc filings ... · pdf filesufficiency of...
[…] The simple solution is to get the debtor’s name right” (Emphasis in text). Id. at 394.

Although the case was based on facts that implicated Former Article 9, the court

reasoned that “with the publicity about the importance of using the debtor’s correct legal name, [the secured party] ignored the correct legal name and filed under the trade name at its own peril,” and stated that it would be unfair for searchers “to inquire under the trade name, when neither the old nor Revised Article 9 countenances that requirement.” Id. Revised Article 9 states this conclusion explicitly in § 9-503(c): “A financing statement that provides only the debtor’s trade name does not sufficiently provide the name of the debtor.” Cf. Citizens Nat’l Bank & Trust Co. v. Star Automotive Warehouse, Inc. (In re Thriftway Auto Supply, Inc.), 39 F.3d 1193 (10th Cir. 1994) (unpublished opinion; reported in full-text format at 1994 U.S. App.