billing code: 6750-01-s federal trade commission€¦ · enacted in 1994, the telemarketing and...
[…] Unlike the dedicated timeframes under Regulation E, the UCC also permits banks to
define (and significantly shorten) the standard by which “reasonable promptness” will be
measured.188
Some bank-customer agreements define “prompt” reporting to be as few as
fourteen days, and similarly shorten the one-year “statute of repose” codified in section 4-406(f)
of the UCC.189
The statute of repose provides that a consumer has one year within which to
186
The UCC states this general rule for contracting out of liability for checks in Article 4 section 4-103(a), including
the fact that the provisions of the UCC “may be varied by agreement” and that “the parties may determine by
agreement the standards by which the bank’s responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly
unreasonable.” 187
See, e.g., Wells Fargo, Consumer Account Agreement, at 23 (Oct. 29, 2014) (“If you voluntarily disclose your
account number to another person orally, electronically, or in writing, or by some other means, and the Bank