billing code: 4410-30, 9111-97 department of homeland ... · the rule¶s bar on asylum eligibility...
[…] See 8 CFR 208.31. Specifically, if an alien is
subject to having a previous order of removal reinstated or is a non-permanent resident alien
subject to an administrative order of removal resulting from an aggravated felony conviction,
then he or she is categorically ineligible for asylum. See id. § 208.31(a), (e). Such an alien can
be placed in withholding-only proceedings to adjudicate his statutory withholding or CAT
claims, but only if he first establishes a “reasonable fear” of persecution or torture through a
screening process that tracks the credible-fear process. See id. § 208.31(c), (e).
To establish a reasonable fear of persecution or torture, an alien must establish a
“reasonable possibility that [the alien] would be persecuted on account of his or her race,
religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion, or a reasonable
possibility that he or she would be tortured in the country of removal.” Id. § 208.31(c). “This . .
. screening process is modeled on the credible-fear screening process, but requires the alien to
meet a higher screening standard.” Regulations Concerning the Convention Against Torture, 64
FR at 8485; see also Garcia v.