bids fare well: the democratic accountability of business … ·  · 2012-10-17april 2003]...
[…] But see Briffault, supra note 1, at 409 (suggestingthat most common BID scheme provides "that the governing body of the municipalityshall be the governing authority of the BID, but then require[s] the creation of advisoryboards or managing bodies dominated by representatives of property owners or busi-nesses"). Under some BID models, the form of BID management entity is left to locali-ties. See, e.g., Mo. Ann. Stat. § 67.1411 (West, WESTLAW through 2002 2d. Reg. Sess.)("Each district shall be either a political subdivision of the state or a not for profitcorporation.").

Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. School of Law

April 2003] ACCOUNTABILITY OF BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS 381