bids fare well: the democratic accountability of business … ·  · 2012-10-17april 2003]...
[…] In New York, for example, the City Council controlsthe initial scope of BID activities and maintains control over the maximum size of itsbudget, see Kessler v. Grand Cent. Dist. Mgmt. Ass'n, 158 F.3d 92, 106 (2d Cir. 1998),although "[t]he [BID] is not required to seek [annual re]approval ... for its budgets pro-vided that the total budget amount is equal to or less than that of the previous years," id. at111 (Weinstein, J., dissenting).

136 Kessler, 158 F.3d at 106.137 See, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 980-m(b) (McKinney, WESTLAW through 2002

legislation) ("The [BID board] shall be composed of representatives of owners and tenantswithin the district." (emphasis added)). In some BIDs, balancing the interests of variouslocal groups can lead to extremely complicated voting schemes. Cf. Metrotech Bus.