bids fare well: the democratic accountability of business … ·  · 2012-10-17april 2003]...
[…] See N.Y. Gen.Mun. Law § 980-d(c) (McKinney, WESTLAW through 2002 legislation). Communityboards are responsible for providing public notice and will generally hold a public hearingon the BID. See N.Y. City, N.Y., Administrative Code § 25-405(c). Once a bill has beenintroduced for the formation of a BID, the Council holds an additional public hearing tohear arguments for and against the BID, followed by a thirty-day objection period. SeeManaging the Micropolis, supra note 28, at 7.

132 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 11-54B-7 (LEXIS through 2002 Reg. Sess.) ("The municipality,upon review of the self-help business improvement district plan submitted, may, after pub-lic hearing, adopt an ordinance to designate, establish, and maintain the area described inthe plan as a self-help business improvement district." (emphasis added)).

Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. School of Law

[Vol. 78:374

April 2003] ACCOUNTABILITY OF BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS 399

business leaders, the final product must be approved by officials whoare directly accountable to resident voters.133