better civil practice in dissolution of marriage litigation
[…] publication notice but the petitioner has not exercised sufficientdiligence to locate the respondent, the judgment will be subject to beingvacated.

Every defendant in an action filed against her in Illinois is entitled toreceive the best possible notice of the pending suit, and it is only wherepersonal service of summons cannot be had that substituted orconstructive service may be permitted. 10 5 Jurisdiction acquired bymeans of publication is only allowed in certain limited cases and onlywhen the statutory requirements for such service are strictlyfollowed. 10 6 Section 2-206(a) of the CPL governs service bypublication and requires that the plaintiff file an affidavit stating that thedefendant "resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquirycannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannotbe served upon him or her." 10 7 Additionally, the affidavit must statethat "the place of residence of the defendant, if known or that upondiligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained."' 10 8