better civil practice in dissolution of marriage litigation
[…] dissolution action is not subject to a limitations period. 136 The effect ofthis distinction on a petitioner's ability to re-file after a dismissal forwant of prosecution or voluntary dismissal is understandably the subjectof confusion among practitioners. Confusion also exists about how theabsence of a limitations period impacts the petitioner's ability to appealor attack such an order under sections 2-1301 and 2-1401 of the Code.Accordingly, this Section addresses the nature and implications of thisdistinction in dissolution of marriage cases.

Section 13-217 of the Code, otherwise known as the savings statute,provides in pertinent part that when an action is voluntarily dismissed ordismissed for want of prosecution the plaintiff "may commence a newaction within one year or within the remaining period of limitation,whichever is greater."' 137 The savings statute only authorizes one re-filing of an action for which the statute of limitations has lapsed.138

However, the savings statute does not apply to a dissolution of marriageaction.