better bus. bureau of metro dallas v. bh dfw inc. · caution as of: may 27, 2014 8:45 am edt better...
[…] unless the docket conditions of the trial court

require a later hearing. Id. § 27.004. The trial court

must rule on the motion not later than the thirtieth

day following the date of the hearing. Id. §

27.005(a). The trial court must dismiss the action if

the moving party shows, by a preponderance of the

evidence, that the legal action is based on, relates

to, or is in response to the party's exercise of the

right of free speech, the right to petition, or the

right of association, and the party bringing the legal

action fails to

1 Section 27.006(b) provides that "[o]n a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion." Id. § 27.006(b).

402 S.W.3d 299, *305; 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 6057, **12

Page 9 of 15

establish by clear and specific evidence a prima

facie case for each essential element of the claim in

question. Id. § 27.005(b)—(c). In

determining [*306] whether [**13] a legal action