before the state of california occupational safety …
[…] Employer delegated the task of implementing its IIPP to non-supervisory employees.

Tasking non-supervisory employees with implementation of an IIPP, and leaving them unsupervised, is failure to effectively implement an IIPP. Employers may not delegate the duty and responsibility of complying with section 3203, subdivision (a)(4) to non-supervisory employees. (Papich Construction Co., Cal/OSHA App. 1236440, Decision After Reconsideration (Mar. 26, 2021).) Labor Code section 6400, subdivision (a) provides, “Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” This non-delegable responsibility for ensuring safe working conditions lies on employers, not employees. (See Lab.