before the california state water · pdf file11.07.2016 · 1 before the california...
[…] 20 conveyance options that the BDCP should evaluate. Nevertheless, for the same reasons the Delta Plan at this time does not include any regulatory policies

21 regarding conveyance, the Delta Plan likewise does not include any Recommendations...regarding conveyance. At this time, the agencies pursuing

22 BDCP are best positioned to develop possible options, evaluate them, and decide on the best one." (AR, Bl 156-57.)

23

24

25

26

27

28

Petitioners argue the Delta Reform Act requires the Delta Plan to include legally

enforceable policies regarding conveyance and storage. Section 85020 provides "[t]he policy of

the State of Califomia is to achieve the following objectives that the Legislature declares are

inherent in the coequal goals for management of the Delta:.. .(f) Improve the water conveyance

system and expand statewide water storage." Section 85304 provides "[t]he Delta Plan shall

36 RULING ON SUBMITTED MATTER

JCCP NO. 4758

Page 62: BEFORE THE CALIFORNIA STATE WATER · PDF file11.07.2016 · 1 before the california state water resources control board joint motion in california water fix change petition hearing