before the california state water · pdf file11.07.2016 · 1 before the california...
[…] 3 protections. (§ 85225.)

4 Petitioner argues that the Delta Plan consistency requirements burden its preexisting

5 statutorily granted water rights. Petitioner maintains the Delta Plan "requires agencies such as

6 Stockton, before enjoying the important statutory priority to water arrived at as a delicate

7 compromise between competing water users, to additionally demonstrate as a new burden that

8 exercising this statutorily granted priority right is 'consistent with the Delta Plan.'" (Opening

9 Brief, p. 33.) As this burden is contrary to the section 85031 policy that water rights protections

10 should not be diminished, impaired, or otherwise affected. Petitioner contends the regulations are

11 invalid pursuant to Govemment Code section 11342.2.

12 "Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has

J 3 authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions ofthe statute, no regulation adopted is valid

14 or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute." (Gov. Code § 11342.2.)

15

16 Respondent acknowledges that WR PI applies to projects that will export water from the

17 Delta, as well as to in-Delta uses. However, Respondent argues Petitioner can reduce Delta

18 reliance by pursuing "conservation and related efficiency measures."