before the california state water · pdf file11.07.2016 · 1 before the california...
[…] 3 native habitat quantity, quality, and connectivity and to restore natural processes necessary to

4 support healthy ecosystems." (AR, L37010.)

5 The Court finds that the record provides substantial evidence for the ecological benefits of

6 setback levees, and Petitioners have not established that ER P4 does not represent best available

7 science.

8 10. The Delta Plan fails to protect and enhance the Delta

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Pursuant to section 85020, subdivision (b), the state's policy is to achieve the following

objective, which is inherent in the coequal goals: "[p]rotect and enhance the unique cultural,

recreational, and agricultural values of the California Delta as an evolving place." The Delta

Protection Commission prepared an Economic Sustainability Plan (hereinafter, the "ESP") that

included recommendations for carrying out this statutory policy. (AR, L28317.) The ESP

provides that it is intended to inform Respondent's development of the Delta Plan. (AR, L28316.)