before the california state water · pdf file11.07.2016 · 1 before the california...
[…] 17 analysis as to how this renders WR P2 unnecessary. While the water project guidelines may be

18 enforceable via a settlement agreement. Petitioners have not identified any authority for the

19 proposition that in such a situation, regulation of the subject matter is precluded.

20 The Court finds that WR P2 is not a violation of the Delta Reform Act.

21 6. Economic impacts of requiring reduced Delta reliance

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Lastly, Petitioners argue that Respondent failed to fully assess the potential for adverse

economic impacts on California.

Govemment Code Section 11342.535 defines "cost impacf as "the amount of reasonable

range of direct costs, or a description of the type and extent of direct costs, that a representative

private person or business necessarily incurs in reasonable compliance with the proposed action."

Govemment Code section 11346.3 requires a state agency proposing to adopt a regulation, to

53 RULING ON SUBMITTED MATTER

JCCP NO. 4758