before the california state water · pdf file11.07.2016 · 1 before the california...
[…] OBJECTIONS TO WITNESS TESTIMONY AND TO EXHIBITS 23

RESERVATION OF RIGHTS 23

CONCLUSION 24

Page 4: BEFORE THE CALIFORNIA STATE WATER · PDF file11.07.2016 · 1 before the california state water resources control board joint motion in california water fix change petition hearing

4

MOTION TO DISQUALIFY WITNESSES AND TO EXCLUDE TESTIMONY AND

EXHIBITS, AND OBJECTIONS

Required Exclusion of Evidence because it is not Relevant and Reliable

Pursuant to 23 Cal. Code Regs § 648.5.1 evidence in State Water Board proceedings

must meet the standards set forth in Government Code § 11513. Section 11513(c) provides that:

The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and

witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is

the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct

of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which

might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.

“However, even in such [administrative] proceedings, with the relaxed standards of