before the public service commission of … on behalf of the division public advocate (“dpa”):...
[…] required at least $1,500 per home to be collected by each regulated water

utility from Developers to more accurately recover costs incurred in

servicing a new residential development.

29

VII. RECOMMENDATIONS

61. In summary, and for the reasons discussed above, I propose

and recommend to the Commission the following:

62. Based upon the Company’s Application and its pre-filed

testimony, I recommend that the Commission not close this docket. If

the docket proceeds, Chesapeake continues to have the Burden of Proof

pursuant to 26 Del. C. §307(a), which provides as follows:

In any proceeding upon the motion of the Commission, or upon

complaint, or upon application of a public utility, involving any

proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or any proposed

change in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is

just and reasonable is upon the public utility.

(emphasis supplied)

63. Chesapeake also seeks that the Commission approve the

proposed Infrastructure Expansion Rate (“IES”) on an interim basis.

The Company seeks that the interim IES rate be allowed to remain in