before the federal maritime commission … · table of authorities cases edaf antillas, inc. v ....
[…] but are conspicuously absent from the record. CMI's own expert concedes that the record does

not suggest SBA was an NVOCC.

C) SBA did Not "Hold Itself Out to the General Public" as an NVOCC

CMI' s argument that SBA issued bills of lading governing the subject transports, thereby

establishing itself as an NVOCC, is factually unsupported, and therefore fails. Thus, to establish

Commission jurisdiction, CMI must demonstrate that SBA otherwise "held itself out to the

general public." It fails to do so.

An element of the definition of "common carrier" as provided at 46 U.S.C.

§40102(6)(A)(i) is that the entity "holds itself out to the general public to provide transportation

by water of passengers or cargo between the United States and a foreign country for

compensation." CMI's argument that SBA "held itself out" as an NVOCC fails on its face, as it

is limited to alleged ( and factually unsupported) representations SBA made only to CMI. If

95 Eda/ Antillas, Inc. v. Crowley Caribbean Logistics, LLC; IFS International Forwarding, S.L.; and IFS Neutral