before the federal maritime commission … · table of authorities cases edaf antillas, inc. v ....
[…] any violation of the Act. "95

Nothing in the record suggests SBA undertook outbound freight forwarding activities.

Only with the filing of its Verified Complaint did CMI first assert that SBA operated as an

NVOCC, transparently so that allegations regarding unlicensed operations, and operations in

violation of tariff requirements, could be included that might invoke the Shipping Act. That

approach toward eliciting Commission jurisdiction is mistaken at best.

B) The Statutory Definition of "NVOCC" does Not Encompass SBA

46 U.S.C. §40102(16) defines NVOCC to mean "a common carrier that ... (B) is

a shipper in its relationship with an ocean common carrier [emphasis added]." CMI makes no

argument that SBA was a "shipper" in its relationship with any common carrier. No bill of

lading or other documentation identifies SBA as a shipper of record. The VOCC bills of lading