before the federal maritime commission … · table of authorities cases edaf antillas, inc. v ....
[…] those presented in CMI Distribution Inc.' s Opening Brief in Support of Its Claims Against SBA

("CMI Brief') as follows, noting that CMI unequivocally conceded most of them in its FRCP

30(b)(6) Deposition and by way of the Declaration of Justin M. Jalowiecki, CMI's employee

who actually managed CMI's relationship with SBA ("Jalowiecki"). 1 CMI's factual arguments

conflict with documents it produced in discovery and the clear testimony of its own witnesses.

A) The Statutory Definition of "NVOCC" does Not Encompass SBA

1) 46 U.S.C. §40102(16) defines NVOCC to mean "a common carrier that ... (B) is

a shipper in its relationship with an ocean common carrier [emphasis added]."

2) CMI makes no argument that SBA was a "shipper" in its relationship with any common

carrier. No bill oflading or other documentation identifies SBA as a shipper ofrecord.