before the federal communications … filed...2020/06/08 · 3 executive branch recommendation to...
[…] REDACTED – FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION
- 7 -
In the event of a hearing, CTA reserves the right to present additional evidence regarding
the matters addressed in this response. At such a hearing, the Commission will have the burden of
proof,6 and CTA must have the ability respond to any evidence or argument that the Commission
may present against it. CTA cannot reasonably be expected to anticipate at this time all allegations
and arguments that may arise during a future proceeding.
6 See Exhibit 16, Section II; and 47 C.F.R. § 1.91(d) (providing that “[i]n all such revocation and/or cease and desist hearings, the burden of proceeding with the introduction of evidence and the burden of proof shall be upon the Commission”).
REDACTED – FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION
- 8 -
Respectfully submitted,
/s/ Andrew D. Lipman Andrew D. Lipman Catherine Wang Russell M. Blau Raechel Keay Kummer