before the federal communications commission
[…] 257(c) contains an express statutory directive that requires the Commission to submit a report to

Congress every three years on the barriers to entry faced by entrepreneurs and other small

businesses in the provision and ownership of both telecommunications services and information

services.55 In its opinion, the D.C. Circuit expressly identified disclosure requirements as one

obligation that would be reasonably ancillary to the FCC’s Section 257(c).56

53 See Comcast v. FCC, 600 F.3d 642 (D.C. Cir. 2010). 54 See 47 U.S.C. §257; see also National Organizations Legal Framework Comments at 23-25. 55 See 47 U.S.C. §257. Section 257(c) states that “[e]very 3 years following the completion of the proceeding required by subsection (a), the Commission shall review and report to Congress on—(1) any regulations prescribed to eliminate barriers within its jurisdiction that are identified under subsection (a) and that can be prescribed consistent with the public interest,

-20-

Thus, the FCC could rely on Sections 201(b) and 623(b) or on Section 257 (or a

combination of them) to adopt a pro-consumer broadband disclosure obligation. And, because

this open Internet obligation would be incorporated into the broadband provider’s terms of