before the federal communications commission … · 2016. 12. 20. · washington, d.c. 20005 1120...
[…] with format requirements.”91 The Commission imposed these requirements, codified at Section

1.54 of its Rules, in order to “permit interested parties to file complete and thorough comments

on a fully-articulated proposal,” and “to permit the Commission to act swiftly and efficiently” in

its disposition of those proposals.92

AT&T has met these requirements (and their purposes) in its Petition and in Appendix A,

in which AT&T identified:

• the statutory provisions, rules, or requirements from which forbearance is sought, 47 C.F.R. § 1.54(a)(1),

• the “groups of carriers,” “services,” and “geographic . . . areas” that are subject to the requested forbearance; 47 C.F.R. § 1.54(a)(2)-(4), and

• “any proceeding pending before the Commission in which [AT&T] has requested, or otherwise taken a position regarding, relief that is identical to, or comparable to, the relief sought in the forbearance petition.”93