before the corporation commission of … the corporation commission of the state of ... robert and...
[…] See 52 O.S. Section 139;17 O.S. Section 52(A)(i) and OCC-OAC 165:10-7-2(c)(8)(9) and (10). It is theduty of the Commission to "carry out the purpose" of the federal law byrestraining, when necessary, individual activities that pose an imminent risk to

the public health, safety, and welfare. See 42 0.S. Section 139.

4) The Commission's authority to restrain any person from engaging in any

activity which endangers or causes damage to public health or the environment

derives from these delegations of primary enforcement authority. 40 C.F.R.

Section 145.13(a) states that "Any State agency administering a program shall

have available the following remedies for violations of State program

requirements: (1) To restrain immediately and effectively any person by order or

by suit in State court from engaging in any unauthorized activity which is

endangering or causing damage to public health or environment." This power

to restrain extends over any individual who is engaged in the potentially

endangering or damaging activities involving "the handling, transportation,

storage and disposition of saltwater, mineral brines, waste oil and other