before the corporation commission of … the corporation commission of the state of ... robert and...
[…] Jurisdictional Charges and Decision of the ALJ Concerning Earthquakes

2) The Commission has the authority to restrain UIC activities (SWD wells)as a preventative measure to protect the public health and environment as wellas to abate nuisance.

Oklahoma Primary Enforcement Authority

3) The EPA delegated primary enforcement authority for the Federal UICprogram through Part C of the Safe Drinking Water Act ("SDWA") to the State ofOklahoma. The State of Oklahoma under 52 O.S. Section 139 granted theCommission exclusive jurisdiction over the Federal UIC program related toClass II wells. 52 O.S. Section 139 states that "The Corporation Commission isvested with exclusive jurisdiction, power and authority, and it shall be its duty,to make and enforce such rules and orders governing and regulating thehandling, storage and disposition of saltwater, mineral brines, waste oil andother deleterious substances produced from or obtained or used in connectionwith the drilling, development, producing, and operating of oil and gas wellsand brine wells within this state as are reasonable and necessary for thepurpose of preventing the pollution of the surface and subsurface waters in thestate, and to otherwise carry out the purpose of this act." 17 O.S. Section52(A)(i) states that the Commission shall have jurisdiction over: "the handling,transportation, storage and disposition of saltwater, mineral brines, waste oiland other deleterious substances produced from or obtained or used inconnection with the drilling, development,