corporation commission of oklahoma - … the corporation commission of the state of oklahoma apr 22...
[…] He said that the downthrown side of the principle fault was productive from the Wilcox and Simpson Dolomite and that the well produced from the downthrown side of the fault. He said that the fault extended through all the other formations that are the subject of Petroflow's application and he opined that all of these formations were productive from the downthrown side of the fault. He

35

opined that production from the Harjo Seluma No. 2 Well is fairly similar to production from the upthrown side of the fault.

154. Referring to Title 52, Oklahoma Statutes, Section 86.1, he noted that a common source of supply "comprises and includes that area which is underlaid, or which from geological or other scientific data, or from drilling operations, or other evidence, appears to be underlaid by a common accumulation of oil or gas or both. If any such area is underlaid, or appears from geological or other scientific data, or from drilling operations or other evidence, to be underlaid by more than one common accumulation of oil or gas, or both, separated from each other by a strata of earth, and not connected with each other, then such area as to each said common accumulation of oil or gas, or both, shall be deemed a separate common source of supply." He noted that the statute does not say any formation names.