before the board of pharmacy park compounding inc. … · nadia mohamed elsayed ibrahim 162 calle...
[…] (k) A physician and surgeon licensed pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000) by the Medical Board of California or a doctor of podiatric medicinelicensed pursuant to Article 22 (commencing with Section 2460) of Chapter 5 by theCalifornia Board of Podiatric Medicine who knowingly and intentionally violates thissection may be cited and assessed an administrative fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per event. Section 125.9 shall govern the issuance of this citation and fine except that the fine limitations prescribed in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b)of Section 125.9 shall not apply to a fine under this subdivision.

12. Section 4081 of the Code states in pertinent part:

(a) All records of manufacture and of sale, acquisition, or disposition ofdangerous drugs or dangerous devices shall be at all times during business hours open to inspection by authorized officers of the law, and shall be preserved for at leastthree years from the date of making. A current inventory shall be kept by everymanufacturer, wholesaler, pharmacy, veterinary food animal drug retailer, physician, dentist, podiatrist, veterinarian, laboratory, clinic, hospital, institution, orestablishment holding a currently valid and unrevoked certificate, license, permit, registration, or exemption under Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of theHealth and Safety Code or under Part 4 (commencing with Section 16000) ofDivision 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code who maintains a stock of dangerousdrugs or dangerous devices.

(b) The owner, officer, and partner of any pharmacy, wholesaler, or veterinaryfood animal drug retailer shall be jointly responsible, with the pharmacist in charge orrepresentative-in-charge, for maintaining the records and inventory described in thissection.

. . .

(d) Pharmacies that dispense nonprescription diabetes test devices pursuant to prescriptions shall retain records of acquisition and sale of those nonprescription diabetes test devices for all least three year from the date of making. The records shall be at all times during business hours open to inspection by authorizes officers of the law.

8

SECOND AMENDED ACCUSATION

Page 9: BEFORE THE BOARD OF PHARMACY PARK COMPOUNDING INC. … · NADIA MOHAMED ELSAYED IBRAHIM 162 Calle De Los Ninos Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688 Pharmacist License No. RPH 55103 RONAK

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14