before the board of environmental … mountains...signal peak energy llc for bull mountain mine n0.1...
[…] Standard of Review
60. The Board may, in its discretion, rely entirely on the record before it
or receive additional evidence on such matters as it may deem appropriate. Mont.
Envtl. Info. Ctr. v. DEQ, 2005 MT 96, ~~ 18, 26, 326 Mont. 502, 112 P.3d 964.
61. Under the Montana Strip and Underground Mine Reclamation Act
(MSUMRA), any person adversely affected by DEQ's approval of an application to
increase a mine 's permit area "may request a hearing before the board." Mont. Code
Ann.§ 82-4-206(1)(c). "The contested case provisions of the Montana Administrative
Procedure Act, Title 2, chapter 4, part 6, apply to a hearing before the board under
subsection (1 )." !d. § 82-4-206(2).
62. Under MSUMRA, DEQ must withhold approval of a permit application
unless and until the applicant demonstrates and DEQ finds in writing that the "proposed
operation of the mining operation has been designed to prevent material damage to the