bar license requirements for in-house · pdf filebar publicly announced that they would begin...
[…] need to be admitted. If, however, an in-house lawyer is “prac-
ticing law” in Pennsylvania and does not have a Pennsylvania
license, then the lawyer could be considered to be engaged
in the “unauthorized practice of law.” Although hopefully a
rare occurrence, this is exactly the predicament that the
Smithfield Foods Gc fell into.
In Pennsylvania and many other states, the unauthorized
practice of law is a crime, notwithstanding that it is highly
unlikely to attract the attention of a prosecutor in the ordi-
nary course. See, e.g., 42 Pa. cons. Stat. Ann. § 2524 (“[A]ny
person . . . who within this commonwealth shall practice law,
or who shall hold himself out to the public as being entitled
to practice law, . . . without being an attorney at law . . . com-
mits a misdemeanor of the third degree upon a first violation.
A second or subsequent violation of this subsection consti-
iNTROduCTiON: THE PENNsYLvANiA LiMiTEd iN-HOusE COuNsEL LiCENsEtwo years ago, the Supreme court of Pennsylvania adopted a
new bar admission rule that applies directly to in-house coun-
sel who have an office in Pennsylvania or who routinely give