bankruptcy, relocation, and the debtor’s dilemma ... · 2011] bankruptcy, relocation, and the...
[…] The reforms implemented by BAPCPA supplement those discussed above and were crafted to close loopholes in existing law, particularly the “mansion loophole.”54

C. BAPCPA Domiciliary Requirements for Exemption Eligibility

There are two look-back periods created by BAPCPA that are tied to the domiciliary requirements for exemption eligibility.55 It is important to review these and understand how each is connected to the other. Both of the look-back periods relate to the identification of the domiciliary state whose law controls exemption eligibility. One look-

46. 28 U.S.C. § 1408 (2006). The relevant portion provides:

Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district—(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or (2) in which there is a pending case under title 11 concerning such person’s affiliate, general partner, or partnership.

28 U.S.C. § 1408 (emphasis added). The § 1410 exception deals with cases ancillary to foreign proceedings.

47. The voluntary petition requires designation of the basis for venue by category. Official Bankruptcy Form 1, 11 U.S.C. (2011).