bankruptcy, relocation, and the debtor’s dilemma ... · 2011] bankruptcy, relocation, and the...
[…] 153. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1C-1601(a) (1981) (“[E]ach individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors.” (emphasis added));

Page 34: Bankruptcy, Relocation, and the Debtor’s Dilemma ... · 2011] Bankruptcy, Relocation, and the Debtor’s Dilemma 145 the unlimited state homestead exemptions. For instance, a debtor

174 Loyola University Chicago Law Journal [Vol. 43