bakersfield field office resource management plan€¦ · bakersfield field office resource...
[…] the Draft RMP/DEIS, or if it applies to state-
owned and private lands surrounding this area.
Response
All BLM policies, procedures, and management actions must be consistent with FLPMA, the
Mineral Leasing Act, and the other laws that govern use of the public lands. The BLM manages
oil and gas leases under Title 43 CFR, Part 3100. Subsection 3100.0-34 states: “Authority. (a)
Public domain. (1) Oil and gas in public domain lands and lands returned to the public domain
under section 2370 of this title are subject to lease under the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as
amended and supplemented (30 U.S.C. 181 et seq.).” Title 30 U.S.C 181, Subtitle IV,
Subsection 225 states “All leases of lands containing oil or gas, made or issued under the
provisions of this chapter, shall be subject to the condition that the lessee will, in conducting his
explorations and mining operations, use all reasonable precautions to prevent waste of oil or gas
developed in the land, or the entrance of water through wells drilled by him to the oil sands or
oil-bearing strata, to the destruction or injury of the oil deposits. Violations of the provisions of
this section shall constitute grounds for the forfeiture of the lease, to be enforced as provided in
this chapter.” As such, oil and gas leasing conducted under the Proposed RMP must comply
with the Mineral Leasing Act as indicated in the Proposed RMP/FEIS (pages 11 and 316-317).
Lessees will be required to comply with the BLM’s requirements under these laws.