background paper regarding issues to be...
[…] For example, the Budget Act of 2013 required DCA to submit a report to the Legislature on the status of the BreEZe project no later than October 1, 2014. The report was to include information on the implementation of BreEze by the healing arts boards, funding allocations, preliminary usage information among new and existing licenses, and workload analysis for the positions established to support the project. Because the project was not completed, DCA did not submit the report.

Additionally, Business and Professions Code Section 210 requires the DCA to submit a report “analyzing the workload of licensing personnel employed by boards within the department participating in the BreEZe system.” Again, because the project was not complete, the DCA did not submit the report.

Past budget provisions stated that in some out-year, once efficiencies are achieved through the implementation of BrEZe a reduction of $500,000 in expenditure authority would occur.