background paper for the bureau of real...
[…] The Bureau is concerned with any effort to eliminate the requirement for obtaining a civil judgment for intentional fraud or a criminal restitution order based on a conviction similar to intentional fraud or conversion of trust funds in order to access CRA funds. The Bureau notes that CRA was intended to be a limited "fund of last resort" and is concerned about expanding provisions to consumers harmed by unlicensed activity. The Bureau cites BPC § 10471 (c)(7) and the requirement that payment from the CRA results after a claimant "… has diligently pursued collection efforts against all judgment debtors and all other persons liable to the claimant in the transaction that is the basis for the underlying judgment."

• ISSUE #34. Should the licensing and regulation of real estate brokers and salespersons be continued and be regulated by the current Department of Real Estate?

DRE was continued in operation and subsequently became the new CalBRE through the Governor’s Reorganization Plan of 2012