awarding damages under the united nations convention on
[…] CISG, supra note 2, art. 58.

179. Internationales Schiedsgericht der Bundeskammer der gewerblichen Wirtschaft [Arbitral Tribunal] Vienna, Jun. 15, 1994, docket No. SCH-4318 (Austria), <http://cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cases/940615a4.html>.

180. HONNOLD, supra note 2, at 466-67.

181. See JOHN Y. GOTANDA, SUPPLEMENTAL DAMAGES IN PRIVATE INTERNATIONAL LAW 15-41 (1998) (containing comparative study of laws on interest). For example, in the United States, many states have statutorily fixed interest rates, which typically range from six to twelve percent. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 45.45.010 (2004) ("The rate of interest in the state is 10.5 percent per year and no more on money after it is due."); D.C. CODE § 28-3302 (2005) ("The rate of interest in the District upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action in the absence of expressed contract, is 6% per annum."); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 231, § 6B (2005) ("There shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of