attorney general state of...
[…] As you have noted, under section 255.103, a “governmental entity”7 “may select a construction management entity” “pursuant to the process provided by s. 287.055[,] [Florida Statutes].”8 Section 255.103 also allows use of the procedures provided by section 255.20, Florida Statutes: “This section does not prohibit a local government from procuring construction management services…pursuant to the requirements of s. 255.20.”9 In section 255.103, no available processes other than those provided by sections 287.055 and 255.20, Florida Statutes, are described.