attorney general state of...
[…] Before June 1, 2011, local governments were enacting local laws and ordinances that restricted or prohibited the rental of residential properties as resort dwellings.3 In Chapter 2011-119, the Legislature did two things that are pertinent to this discussion. First, they combined the terms and defi nitions of “resort condominium” and “resort dwelling” under the new term “vacation rental.”4 Section 509.242(1)(c) now provides:

A vacation rental is any unit or group of units in a condominium or cooperative or any individually or collectively owned single-family, two-family, three-family, or four-family house or dwelling unit that is also a transient public lodging establishment but that is not a timeshare project.