attorney general state of...
[…] This provision does not support the proposed grant program, however, because the plain language contemplates a direct transfer of forfeited property rather than retention of the property for deposit in a law enforcement trust fund.1 If any proceeds remain following the salvage, trade, or transfer, the municipality must deposit them in the law enforcement trust fund.

The second provision you rely upon, section 932.7055(5)(c)3, mandates any local law enforcement agency that obtains $15,000 or more from forfeitures during a fi scal year, to provide at least 25 percent “for the support or operation of any drug treatment, drug abuse education, drug prevention, crime prevention, safe neighborhood, or school resource offi cer program or programs. The local law enforcement agency has the discretion to determine which program or programs will receive the designated proceeds.”