atement of the case
[…] atement of the case

26
1 “Equipment” as used in this brief refers to Comcast’s plant electronics, remote controls, modems, and converters—all the contested items of personal property in this case. 1 Statement of the Case Comcast of Chesterfield, Inc. (“Comcast”) filed an erroneous tax assessment action pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-3984 because Chesterfield County (the “County”) assessed Comcast’s electronic cable television equipment (the “Equipment” ) as tangible personal property. The County 1 applied Va. Code § 58.1-1101(A)(2a) which provides in pertinent part: Machines and tools, motor vehicles, delivery equipment, trunk and feeder cables, studio equipment, antennae and office furniture and equipment of [cable television] businesses shall not be defined as intangible personal property for purposes of this chapter and shall be taxed locally as tangible personal property according to the applicable provisions of law relative to such property. The County assessed the Equipment as tangible personal property in part because it met the definition of the word “machine” found in the 1981 edition of Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary.